Methods and algorithms are used to effectively utilize virtual resources in mobile cloud technologies 2018-07-09 13:58:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
Deputy Director for Technology at the Institute of Information Technologies of ANAS, PhD in Technics, Associate Professor Rashid Alakbarov presented the half-year report of the department No. 4 headed by him.
He informed about the department's research activities.  He noted that researches are being conducted  on rational utilization of virtual resources in mobile cloud technologies and and development of methods and algorithms for rational utilization of network resources in Internet of Things technologies, Creating virtual machines and computing clusters in the Data Processing Center, as well as creating Enterprise Desktop Grid services on the AzScienceNet network. R. Alakbarov said that department staff conducted research in network technologies, organization of parallel calculations in data processing centers, Green Computing technologies, supercomputer technologies and other priority directions.
Research on grant projects  "Development of new methods and algorithms for the synthesis of electronic science and its functional subsystems" funded by the Science Development Fund under the President of AR,  on "Investigation of the Problems of Application of Internet Technologies in the Oil and Gas Industry" financed by the State Oil Fund of the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan were carried out.
R. Alakbarov said that on June 22, 2018 within the scientific-innovative activity of the department, a event "Role of GEANT network in integration of Azerbaijan science and education into Europe" was held at the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS.
172 new computers ofv institutes of ANAS joined AzScienceNet network, and several institutes and organizations of the Academy were provided with the opportunity to use new Internet services such as Wi-Fi, Eduroam. Works on joining computer networks of ANAS’s institutes and organizations (Institute of Physics, Biophysics, Genetic Resources) to AzScienceNet through the fiber optic connection were carried out.
The AzScienceNet Network and Data Center's technical capabilities (17 Flops, 500 Tbayt) were also upgraded, as well as the reconstruction of the Central Office of the Presidium of ANAS and the network-communication infrastructure were carried out within the framework of scientific and innovation activities.
Head of department  noted that the articles of the department staff were published by in the prestigious journals  and  in conferences.
R. Alakbarov also informed about the scientific-pedagogical and scientific-organizational activities, promotion of the results in mass media, and the work done in the field of cooperation with international organizations.
Discussions were held on the report; a number of proposals were put forward .