Preparing software engineering specialists at the country is the main demands of the modern era 2016-10-25 10:39:13 / CONFERENCES
At the Institute of Information Technology joint scientific seminar of Department No 2, 8 and 9 including Training Innovation Center was held.
Opening the event, the head of the department, Phd Tofig Kazimov noted that seminar dedicated to the" Current state of software engineering and prospects of development" and gave information about conducted research in this field.
Presented the report, senior research fellow of the institute-Tamilla Bayramova said that the main purpose of the software engineering is to support the process of software, development of methods and theories and tools to achieve maximum efficiency and quality. According to her words, works are carried out in addition to the software, technical issues, software project management, financing, management and staff.
For the development of quality software demand has been increased to professional programmers.Tamilla Bayramova said that various programs have been implemented by the European Commission.She noted that in 2018 the number of vacant positions in the IT sector in Europe is prognozed to hit 825 thousand.
Speaking about Russia's experience in the field of IT specialties Tbayramova noted that state order the last two years has increased approximately 70 percent.
Currently, the world's most modern programming languages are used. Speaker noted that TIOBE (The Importance Of Being Earnest) index is applied to set the rating of programming languages. She said, the rating is calculated based on the number of requests on programming language from the leading search engines.
He also gave information about the companies engaged in software engineering; spoke about the problems encountered in this area. According to her, the lack of large-scale software projects, programmer labor cheaply assess the quality of education is relatively low, which prevents the formation of software engineering as an industry problems.
In the debate on the report the head of the departments of the Institute, associate professor, PhD Alovsat Aliyev, PhD Yadigar Imamverdiyev and Sayyar Abdullayev, the chief project engineer, PhD Shafagat Mahmudova and others attended the event.