“AICT 2016” international conference was followed by meetings of the Institute of Information Technology Section 2016-10-18 17:00:46 / CONFERENCES
Application of Information and communication technologies' (AICT 2016) X International conference continued its work in the Institute of Information Technology.
Event was organized with the organizational support of  Ministry of Education, Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies, Qafqaz University, Baku State University, Baku Higher Oil School, Baku branch of Moscow State University after M. Lomonosov, Azerbaijan Technical University, Malaysia Sabah University, Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) Information Technology and Institute of Control Systems , the UNESCO Institute for Information Technologies in Education and Economic Cooperation Science Foundation (ECOSF) organization, technical support of the United States Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the Azerbaijani branch, financial suppport of “Nar Mobile” and “Dell EMC".
Making a keynote speech at the plenary session, academician-secretary of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, director of the Institute of Information Technologies, academician Rasim Aliguliyev welcomed the participants on behalf of ANAS. Academician informed about the activities of the institute of information technology and information society. The scientific research is being carried out on various issues at Scientific Research Center of the Institute, he said. He noted that AzScienceNet as the operator of the national research and education networks plays an important role in Azerbaijan's integration into the world science and shows a high-level internet services in scientific institutions and organizations of Azerbaijan. The scientist also noted that as well as at the Training and Innovation Center of the Institute ordinary citizens of scientific institutions and organizations, necessary knowledge on ICT has been taught.
Then, a Professor of the Mehran University of Pakistan Bhavani Chovdhri made presentation on an online education, Russian expert Victor Dashonok on cloud computing.
The topical issues "Data Mining and Data Engineering", "The latest trends in the application of ICT", "Communication, network and equipment", "ICT in science, education, social and humanitarian studies” were discussed at the event.