Internet Award ‘NETTY 2016’ kicks off 2016-03-17 11:09:31 / CONFERENCES
Acceptance of applications for Azerbaijan National Internet Award “NETTY 2016” has started.  Registration of applicants for the competition, which is organized with the support of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, will be carried out from 15 March to 30 April 2016.
From 1 May to 7 May 2016, a simultaneous vote of the Expert Council and Virtual jury will be carried out to determine the nominees of the award.
On 8 March 2016, a vote of the NETTY Academy will start based on the selection of nominees by the Expert Council (Council selects three nominees in each of their nominations), and Virtual jury (jury selects three nominees from the total number of participants in the "Selection of social networks" nomination).  The Academy determines a single winner in each of the existing nominations.
Within this period the vote on the non-competitive and incentive honorary nominations will be also carried out.
Traditionally, the contest will announce the best sites in Azerbaijan in the following nominations: