ITU Telecom World 2015 kicked off 2015-10-15 10:03:07 / CONFERENCES
ITU Telecom World 2015 has today kicked off in Budapest, Hungary.  ITU Telecom-2015 is organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), a specialized agency of the United Nations for information communications technologies (ICT).
The event, which will run until October 15, will bring together key policymakers, regulators, industry experts, investors, entrepreneurs, and innovators.
ITU Telecom World 2015 aims to help ideas go further, faster and to promote the innovative, transformative ICT-enabled solutions that will make the world better, sooner.
The exhibition features digital solutions from emerging and developed markets, showcasing the smartest ideas and entrepreneurial spirit of start-ups from countries, regions and top industry names from across the world.
Top players present in the exhibition include Huawei, Intel, Magyar Telekom, TDIA and ZTE with countries and SMEs represented from across the globe including Azerbaijan, China, Djibouti, Hungary, Republic of Korea, Malawi, Nigeria, and Saudi Arabia.
Azerbaijan at the event is represented by a large delegation headed by Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov.
Azerbaijan is participating at the event with a national pavilion and representatives from government agencies and 20 private IT companies.
Minister Ali Abbasov will deliver a speech at the summit of communications regulators to be held in the framework of ITU Telecom World 2015.