ADA University Institute of Information Technology to discuss prospects for cooperation 2015-07-02 09:38:07 / CONFERENCES
Today, the Institute of Information Technology at the University of ADA rector Hafiz Pashayev, the university's Vice President for Innovation and Technology, Information Technology, founding dean of the School of Engineering, Professor Kah Muhammadou official held a meeting with a group.
First, the guests got acquainted with AzScienceNet computer network. The network provides information on the activities of the institute, academician-secretary of ANAS, academician Rasim Aliguliyev the AzScienceNet research institutes and organizations, scientific and practical implementation issues and training necessary to provide advanced network services. The main purpose of scientific and educational environment of the European scientific, educational space by integrating world-class technologies and services to be used in our country, to create conditions tədqiqatcılarımızın to function more effectively in this environment. The main task of AzScienceNet high-speed global Internet network, to provide secure access. In addition, the network of Internet services to users, as well as the relevant scientific research and experimental base on the play the role of training in the field of network technologies.
Then the guests got acquainted with the Center for Educational Innovation. Here are the lessons, guests were informed about the activities of the Center for Distance Education. Multimedia Center of Information Technologies, which operates under published acquainted with technology. E-library facilities, the institute "Information Technology" and "Information Society" was informed about the scientific-practical journals.
Later, the guests at the round table of the main goals of the reforms in the field of science and education were given. It was noted that the combination of science and education, innovative development of these areas is the demand of time. They, as well as international cooperation in the development, production, application of science and education achievements of integration, touched upon the transfer of scientific innovations in the education environment. In the field of information technology, computer science, computer engineering stressed the need for the training of personnel. Azerbaijanis living in different countries of the world scientists and experts stressed the importance of strengthening relations. Finally, comments and suggestions were made.