Institute of Information Technology Meeting 2015-06-10 16:56:34 / CONFERENCES
On June 9, the chief of the Military Academy of the Armed Forces Institute of Information Technologies of Azerbaijan, Lieutenant-General Haydar Piriyev, combat training and Military Education Department of the Ministry of Defense, Colonel Murad Hamidov, and Panahov Professor Tahir was held. The aim was to discuss the prospects of cooperation between the two institutions.
Guests institute innovative material-technical base and the conditions created here, as well as equipped with modern technologies were introduced to audiences.
Academician-Secretary of the National Academy of Sciences, director of the institute, academician R.Aliguliyev guests by providing information about the Training Innovation Center under the President of Azerbaijan since 2003, by the decision of the Presidium of the Supreme Attestation Commission and the country's teaching computer science doctoral candidates and doctoral exams -making process is carried out at the center, he said. The lessons are taught by highly skilled specialists of the institute and scientists brought to the attention of visitors.
Since 2003, more than 14 doctoral students and candidates who had been teaching computer science distance education services since 2011. He is shown here reported. Nakhchivan and Ganja organized on the subject of computer science courses in the range of post-graduates listening to the Centers for Distance Education in other regions is planned in the future, he stressed.
Guests of the modern computer, projector, and the audiences equipped with electronic boards, video-surveillance system installed in the center to control the quality of teaching and got acquainted with the Center for Distance Education.
He is a doctor's examination of the system that has been implemented by the method of electronic test to ensure transparency in the examination process and examination skills of the participants expressed the importance of a more objective assessment.
The guests familiarized with the Electronic Library Center and the readers were. Academic R.Aliguliyev center that meets international standards, had been equipped with the most modern technical equipment.
Then the guests Scientific Research Center operating departments were informed about the activities of the scientific directions and Internet cafe.
Guests AzScienceNet Data Processing Center (Data Center) were. He reported that, according to the technical specifications that meet international standards AzScienceNet more efficient organization of the National Academy of Sciences institutes and organizations, institutions, scientists and experts from the scientific world and the world's leading international integration environment allows the use of a wide range of scientific databases.
They also "Information Technologies" publishing activities, mainly from Japan and Germany widescreen, high-speed digital printing equipment, various books, textbooks and magazines were informed about the work done in connection with the publication.
Guests at the institute equipped with modern high-tech and innovative environment for employees in terms of increasing the efficiency and productivity of employees noted importance.