A Lithuanian teacher conducted a master class for Azerbaijani students via LOLA technology 2024-03-28 14:15:00 / EVENTS
On March 15, Dainius Puodziukas, a violinist and teacher at the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theater conducted an online master for the students of Baku Academy of Music named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli (BMA).
The lesson, jointly organized by AzScienceNet NOC of the Institute of Information Technology and the Baku Academy of Music, took place with the help of the LOLA (LOw LAtency - low latency) audiovisual broadcasting system.
During the master class, D. Puodziukas shared his knowledge and experience regarding the violin musical instrument and brought to the attention of the students the simplest ways of playing this instrument.
It should be recalled that on December 20, 2019, LOLA was officially presented for the first time at the Baku Music Academy at the "Connecting traditions" concert with the participation of Azerbaijani and Estonian musicians. The event took place as a result of cooperation between AzScienceNet and AzEduNet, Azerbaijan Education Network, Baku Academy of Music, Estonian Research and Education Network (HITSA EENet), Estonian Academy of Music and Theater (EAMT) and Italian Research and Education Network (GARR).