Academician Rasim Alguliyev participated in the TNC 23 international conference dedicated to research and education networks 2023-06-21 11:00:00 / CONFERENCES
Vice-president of ANAS, general director of the Institute of Information Technology of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, academician Rasim Alguliyev participated in the TNC 23 event held in Tirana, Albania on June 4-9, 2023.
Academician Rasim Alguliyev, reported on the results of the visit at the meeting of the Presidium of ANAS. He noted that TNC (Terena Networking Conference), organized by  GEANT Association, has been held in one country every year since 1990. The event includes an audience of about 800 participants from about 60 countries representing national and regional research and education networks around the world. TNC is a collaborative platform for decision makers, network and cyber security professionals and researchers.
Within the framework of the event, extensive discussions were held on topics such as digital society, cyber security, Big Data analytics, network services, e-infrastructures, artificial intelligence, Internet of Things, electronic medicine, cloud solutions, quantum technologies.
Within the TNC 23 conference, the meeting of the General Assembly of the GEANT Association, the meeting of the Management Board of the "EaPConnect" project with the participation of the Eastern Partnership countries, a special meeting with the participation of national research and education networks, plenary meetings dedicated to the current problems of the TNC 23 program, including the exchange of experience were held. He noted that he participated in various training seminars organized for the purpose, and in those meetings, a wide exchange of ideas was held on the development of bilateral and multilateral relations with the countries represented at the event. He also emphasized that he met with the officials of the prestigious international institutions and held discussions on joint scientific activity and cooperation prospects.
Then Academician Rasim Alguliyev brought to the attention of the meeting participants the initiatives put forward within the framework of the TNC 23 conference. Connection and integration of the research and education networks of Central Asian republics to the relevant infrastructure of the GEANT Association via AzScienceNet, organization of a conference on "Possibilities and development prospects of the research and education network infrastructure" in our country under the organization of GEANT, and the holding of the TNC international conference in Azerbaijan in the near future. He informed about the important proposals put forward for the establishment of the Association of Research and Education Networks of the countries included in the organization.