Employees of the Institute participated in the international workshop 2023-05-10 04:26:00 / CONFERENCES
The International Workshop “Libraries as enablers of scientific research” held at the National Scientific Library of Georgia in Tbilisi. The leading researcher of the Institute of Information Technology, PhD in technical sciences Rahila Hasanova and chief specialist of the AzScienceNet Network Operation Center Konul Aliyeva also participated in the event jointly organized by the “EaPConnect” project and the National Scientific Library.
This event aims to emphasize the role and function of libraries in the development of science. In the digital age, offering open e-infrastructures has become an important aspect of libraries, and the event aims to explore this topic from different aspects. In addition, this workshop aims to bring together representatives from different countries who are working on developing e-infrastructures for the scientific community or are already managing them.
The event featured presentations on topics such as European Open Science Cloud (EOSC), the role of academic libraries in the Open Science landscape, national contact points for research infrastructures, academic services in national scientific libraries, library portals and special services for universities with research repositories, establishment of modern e-libraries, national libraries as a hub of research and scientific information etc.
The leading researcher of the Institute Rahila Hasanova, introduced a presentation on “Electronic library, science metrics and scientific information in Azerbaijan”. She informed about the statistics of academic and electronic libraries operating in Azerbaijan, as well as about the “AzLIC” consortium. In addition, she gave information about Scientific Information and Scientometrics department of the Institute of Information Technology, its Electronic library services, scientometrics research, Anti-plagiarism and DOI services sectors and the newly developed Scientific analytics service. The presentation was met with great interest by the event participants and many questions were answered.
At the end of the event, round table discussion on copyright, Data Interoperability, building an international community based on new ideas, prospects for cooperation in the relevant field were held.