General director of the institute and head of the center participated in the meeting of GEANT General Assembly 2023-03-31 15:38:00 / CONFERENCES
Academician Rasim Alguliyev, Vice President of ANAS, General Director of the Institute of Information Technology and Head of AzScienceNet Network Operation Center, PhD Babak Nabiyev participated in the 28th online meeting of the General Assembly of GEANT Association on March 21, 2023. As every year, the meeting was attended by official representatives from Research and Education networks of European and Eastern Partnership countries.
At the meeting, updates about the activities of GEANT Association and implemented projects were brought to the attention. Elections to the Committee, new appointments and  GEANT membership issues were also discussed. New members of the GEANT Project Planning Committee have been approved.
Within the framework of the event, a broad exchange of views on the development of bilateral and multilateral relations between GEANT member countries was made, relevant decisions were made regarding cooperation prospects.
The General Assembly is the highest governing body of GEANT. Representatives of member organizations meet twice a year.