Academician Rasim Alguliyev: "One of the main tasks facing world scientists at the moment is the formation of a human digital brain" 2023-04-10 11:27:00 / CONFERENCES
Academician Rasim Alguliyev, vice-president of ANAS, General director of the Institute of Information Technology, participated in the "Human Brain Project Summit: 2023" event held in Marseille, France on March 27 - April 1, 2023. He delivered a report on the results of the visit at the meeting of the Presidium of ANAS.
Speaking about the "Human Brain Project" (HBP), R. Alguliyev said that solving brain problems with the application of artificial intelligence and other advanced technologies, and improving and developing artificial intelligence technologies based on brain functions are the main goals of the project: " Funded by the European Commission" over 10 years, 607 million euros were allocated to the Human Brain Project, as a result, more than 2,500 scientific articles by 500 scientists from 150 institutes and 16 countries were published within the framework of the project.
According to the academician, the key objective of the summit was to discuss the contributions of the research conducted within the framework of the ten-year project and the high scientific achievements made to the society. The event featured advanced services and modern technologies available in the EBRAINS Research Infrastructure, the latest innovations in brain research, as well as a number of important achievements in the field of artificial intelligence-based technologies in Europe.
Within the framework of the meeting, the digital brain, artificial intelligence and brain diseases, brain atlases and Big Data analytics, brain-inspired robots – neurorobotics, brain-inspired artificial intelligence, epilepsy and digital twins, digital neuroinformatics, neuromorphic computing, federated supercomputer infrastructure and other topics were also discussed.
The vice-president of ANAS added that the "Human Brain Project" aims to conduct joint multidisciplinary research in biology, molecular biology, physics, mathematics, chemistry, computer science and other fields, to solve various anomalous brain problems that cannot be treated by conventional medicine. it is necessary to use intelligence technologies, to create digital twins of separate functions of the brain.
Academician Rasim Aliguliyev made a number of proposals at the end of his speech. Thus, in the relevant scientific and higher education institutions of the country, it should be considered as a priority to conduct research at the intersection of artificial intelligence, neuro and cognitive sciences.  Also, he highlighted the importance of participation of the country's scientists in multidisciplinary research and projects related to the human brain at the international level, as well as within the framework of the European Union, training of highly qualified personnel at the universities and research centers of both Azerbaijan and foreign countries in this field.
Extensive discussions were held on the report, many questions were answered. Scientific topics presented by the members of the Presidium within the framework of the summit, including conducting research in our country related to digital brain-inspired robotics and computing technologies, carrying out multidisciplinary researches with the participation of scientists working in the field of social and humanities, as well as exact sciences, and joint scientific organization of the seminar was recommended.