Chief specialist of AzScienceNet NOC participated at the "EaPConnect" project meetings 2022-10-21 16:13:00 / CONFERENCES
Konul Aliyeva, chief specialist of the AzScienceNet Network Operation Center, participated in the joint meeting of the Special Interest Group on Service Portfolio Management (SIG-MSP) and EapConnect project meetings on October 10-12, 2022 in Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia. The meeting was attended by project partner countries and members of the EaPConnect Technical Committee.
At the meeting, the project manager, Irina Matthews, summarized the work done within the framework of the "EapConnect" project. She brought to the attention of the event participants the statistics about the general users of the Research and Education networks of the project partner countries and services used by them.
The sustainability of National research and education networks, strengthening their position in their countries and the steps taken in this direction were discussed.
It was stated that the objectives and perspectives of each Research and Education network are various. For National Research and Education Networks to develop their strategies, it is necessary to have a separate model, taking into account the interests of users. Additionally, those networks can develop by expanding connections with more experienced European Research and Education Networks and by collaborating at the national and international level.
During the discussions, the importance of expanding the service portfolio and developing marketing materials was also highlighted.