ANAS represents Azerbaijani science at a high level at the Technofest Azerbaijan festival 2022-05-31 11:18:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
As mentioned, the Teknofest Azerbaijan festival started in Baku on May 26. A special pavilion covering a wide area has been allocated for ANAS at the exhibition held within the festival.
The event is attended by 6 research institutions of the Academy and 5 residents of the High Technology Park (HTP) operating under the Academy to demonstrate competitive, intellectual technological products resulting from long-term research conducted at ANAS.
Acting President of ANAS, Academician Arif Hashimov, Vice-President of ANAS, Head of the Working Group on participation in the exhibition organized within the framework of ANAS "Technofest Azerbaijan" Aviation, Space and Technology Festival, Academician Rasim Alguliyev, Head of the Department, Professor Elton Mammadov, heads of a number of scientific institutions of the Academy and other responsible persons visited the pavilion of ANAS.
During the VIP tour of the exhibition, Director General of BAYKAR Technology Haluk Bayraktar got acquainted with the pavilion of ANAS and praised the achievements. As well as the President of the Turkish Academy of Sciences, Prof. Dr. Muzaffar Sheker, Chairman of the State Agency for Citizen Services and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ulvi Mehdiyev, First Vice President of SOCAR, Academician Khoshbakht Yusifzadeh and other well-known representatives of science and technology visited the pavilion and expressed interest in the projects.
Academician Rasim Alguliyev said that great attention was paid to the pavilion of ANAS by visitors, adding that the pavilion was of great interest to many foreign companies. He noted that the Technofest Azerbaijan festival opens great opportunities for the integration of Azerbaijani science into world science and plays an important role in establishing cooperation.
It should be noted that the Teknofest Aerospace and Technology Festival has been organized annually since 2018 (4 times so far) by the Turkish Technological Team - T3 Foundation led by the Ministry of Industry and Technology of the Republic of Turkey and Selcuk Bayraktar. The first Teknofest outside Turkey will be held on May 26-29 in Azerbaijan, in the Baku Crystal Hall and the surrounding Seaside Boulevard.