The Director General and Head of the Department of the Institute attended the meeting of the General Assembly of GEANT 2022-04-06 12:00:00 / CONFERENCES
The 26th online meeting of the GEANT General Assembly was held on March 23-24, 2022. The meeting was attended by Vice-President of ANAS, director general of the Institute of Information Technology, academician Rasim Alguliyev and head of the AzScienceNet Network Management Center, PhD in technical sciences Babek Nabiyev.
This year, as every year, the meeting was attended by national, representative and associate members. The online event was attended by more than 60 representatives from research and education networks in Europe and the Eastern Partnership countries.
On the first day of the meeting, updates on the GN5 Consortium Agreement were presented, information was shared, key news and discussions were held on projects.
On the next day of the event, a report on the Innovation Program for 2021 was presented and discussed. In addition, cyber security issues were discussed at the GEANT Association. Possible cyber security scenarios for the GEANT Association and reports on financial issues related to this activity were presented.
Then the participants were divided into groups and answered the questions addressed by the session leaders. The results of the discussions were presented to the participants.
At the end of the meeting, the participants were informed about the latest developments in relations with the European Union, including the EuroHPC, and exchanged views.
It should be noted that the General Assembly is the highest governing body of GEANT. Representatives of member organizations meet at least twice a year.