AzScienceNet network supported the event dedicated to the Information Security Day 2021-12-29 14:19:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The main purpose of the "Information Security Day" in Azerbaijan is to highlight the problems in the field of information security, to draw the attention of the international community to the issues of cyber security and information security, to inform about research and achievements in this field. Azerbaijan's national research network AzScienceNet has supported an online event dedicated to Information Security Day on November 29, 2021 at the Institute of Information Technology of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
Speaking at the event, Vice-President of ANAS, General director of the Institute, academician Rasim Alguliyev said that the dissemination of information about various threats associated with the rapid development of information technology in modern times has made it necessary to take certain measures against them.
"This is beyond the capabilities of one country, so it is necessary to take certain legal, technological and other comprehensive measures to combat such threats at the international level, to draw the attention of business companies and international organizations to the existing problems," he said.
Babek Nabiyev, head of AzScienceNet Network Management Center, PhD in technical sciences, made a report on "Problems and solutions for the intellectual analysis of cyber incidents in the context of the challenges of Industry 4.0". He spoke about the history, relevance and main problems of cybersecurity, noting that the penetration of the Internet, network and computer technologies, as a whole, the cyber environment in society and critical infrastructure has led to serious problems:
“Many steps have been taken to ensure cybersecurity, including instructions for technological solutions, such as software, complex hardware and non-technological solutions. However, each of them requires human resources or is directly related to individuals.”
Ramiz Shikhaliyev, Lyudmila Sukhostat and Fargana Abdullayeva, senior researchers and associate professors of the Institute made a speech on a “Monitoring of security of industrial management systems”,  “An approach based on the hierarchical hidden Markov model for the detection of anomalies in cyberphysical systems”, “On how to rank signs to detect cyber attacks on cloud services” themes.