EaPConnect: Another research organization to join AzScienceNet Network Management Center 2021-12-29 13:00:00 / CONFERENCES
An article titled "Another research organization - Shamakhi Astrophysics Observatory will join the AzScienceNet Network Management Center" was published on the EaPConnect website. We present this article:
AzScienceNet Network Management Center continues to connect Azerbaijani research and educational institutions to the network. The main goal is to connect as many research and educational institutions as possible to an internationally connected research and education network, to provide them with the services provided by GÉANT through the AzScienceNet and the EU-funded EaPConnect project. The Shamakhi Astrophysics Observatory is planned to join the AzScienceNet network soon.
Babek Nabiyev, head of AzScienceNet Network Management Center, PhD in technical sciences and Tural Mustafayev, deputy head of the Center, visited the Shamakhi Astrophysics Observatory (SAR) of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) on December 8-10, 2021.
During the visit, a meeting was held with officials of the SAR and the Mountainous Shirvan Regional Branch of Aztelekom LLC of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, and a number of issues were clarified during the discussions.
It was noted that a number of works based on the collected data will lead to the improvement of the observatory's internal network infrastructure, Internet service, which in turn will improve cloud computing, cloud storage, etc. will allow you to use the services. The Virtual Network (VLAN) will be leased and configured through the AzTelecom Internet Provider to connect the SAR network to AzScienceNet.
It will also be possible to process, store and archive data generated from Stanford VLF Data online in connection with the application of the Atmospheric Air Education System for Effect Observation and Modeling, a Stanford University School of Electronics Engineering project.
In order to provide the relevant buildings of the observatory with high-speed fiber-optic communication channel, to improve the internal network infrastructure of the building, especially the building where the Telescope-Zeiss-2000 reflector is located, to take measures in accordance with international network standards, purchase some equipment and is one of the planned works. After joining SAR, the observatory also plans to install EduRoam, a global research and education Wi-Fi roaming service.
Taking these measures will create a direct link between the SAR and its Baku branch and allow the observatory staff to exchange information more easily with each other.
Joining the SAR network will increase the number of research and educational institutions connected to the AzScienceNet network to 61. Other related organizations are expected to join the network in the near future.