The organization of cloud services in the AzScienceNet computer network was discussed 2021-12-10 14:00:00 / CONFERENCES
Chief specialist of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS Tural Mustafayev made a report on "Organization of cloud services in the AzScienceNet scientific-computer network" at the "X National Supercomputer Forum" (National Supercomputer Forum, NSKF-2021) held online in Pereslavl-Zalessky, Russia.
He informed about the cloud service provided by the AzScienceNet network to the institutes and organizations of ANAS. He noted that through this service, users are provided with computing and memory resources.
"The cloud service allows employees to solve their problems using the resources of the Data Center," he said, noting that it is possible to choose any operating system.
Emphasizing that cloud computing and cloud storage services have been provided in AzScienceNet since 2014, T.Mustafayev noted that many institutes and organizations of ANAS widely use these services.
Speaking about the capabilities of the Data Processing Center of AzScienceNet, the chief specialist said that the center consists of a cluster-type computing system consisting of 900 virtual processors and 800 TB of memory. He added that the data storage block is based on SAN technology, and institutes and organizations are connected to the center through a high-speed communication channel.