December 6 - is a professional holiday for communication and information technology workers 2021-12-06 12:00:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
By the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated December 2, 2006, December 6 is celebrated as the professional holiday of employees in the field of communications and information technologies.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has announced the development of the ICT sector, information and knowledge economy as a priority area in our country. Azerbaijan has adopted national strategies, strategic road maps, state programs and legislative acts related to the development of this field.
Citizens are provided with ICT equipment, as well as the Internet, a computer, a smartphone, etc. Currently, the level of computerization and Internet support is very high in state institutions of Azerbaijan, in the system of science and education, and in the sphere of production and services. According to these indicators, our country occupies one of the highest places in the world. At the same time, most families in Azerbaijan have computers and other devices connected to the Internet, and the level of provision of the population with mobile phones exceeds 110%. Today, most people use smartphones. All these factors are associated with annual improvements in the material situation of the population.
The most dynamically developing field of information and communication technologies in the world is a priority area in our republic and is always covered by the state. The National Strategy for the Development of the Information Society in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2014-2020 and the Strategic Roadmap for the Development of Telecommunications and Information Technologies in the Republic of Azerbaijan set specific goals for the development of the sector.
As a result of these measures, broadband Internet infrastructure has been developed in Azerbaijan, and a number of projects have been implemented to ensure safe, high-quality and affordable Internet services for citizens. As a result, more than 80 percent of the country's population are Internet users. This leads to an increase in the volume of e-services in Azerbaijan, and better use of these services by citizens.
In addition, by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated January 6, 2021, the "Center for Analysis and Coordination of the Fourth Industrial Revolution" under the Ministry of Economy was established a public legal entity. The main purpose of the center is to strengthen the position of the Republic of Azerbaijan in modern processes that dictate the trends in the global economy, changing the rules of competition and ensure its place among the leading countries in this field.
Significant progress has been made in science, education, health, production and services, as well as in the application of ICT and informatization.
Important steps have also been taken to form the space industry and develop the high-tech sector that forms the basis of the knowledge economy. In particular, various high-tech parks have been established and relevant investments have been attracted.
The launch of Azerbaijan's telecommunications satellites into orbit and the formation of the space industry in our country testify to the strong political will, foresight and high economic potential of the head of state. Thus, first of all, Azerbaijan meets its needs for telecommunications services, and can more reliably protect the sovereignty and security of the information space. At the same time, using the services of artificial satellites provides invaluable opportunities for the effective solution of a number of economic problems.
The staff of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS congratulates all employees working in the field of communication and information technologies on their professional holidays and wishes them success in their work.