Problems of analysis and synthesis of cloud systems are investigated 2021-11-24 11:00:00 / CONFERENCES
Report meetings of departments on 2021 continue at the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS.
Rashid Alakbarov, Executive Director of the Institute, PhD in technical sciences, associate professor, presented the report of the department No. 3 headed by him at the next online meeting gave detailed information about the work done in connection with.
1. Alakbarov said that research was conducted on the problems of analysis and synthesis of cloud systems. He noted that "Development of methods and algorithms for the synthesis and intelligent management of computing clouds in a network environment", "Development of methods and algorithms for optimal synthesis of mobile computing clouds", "Problems of analysis and synthesis of cyberphysical systems on Industry 4.0", " Relevant work has been done on "Investigation of the problems of Internet and supercomputer technologies" and "Research on the application of Enterprise Desktop Grid technologies in the efficient use of resources of distributed computing systems."
He also spoke on "Software Defined Networking (SDN)", "Problems in Green Computing Technologies and Solutions", "Current Status of Wireless Network Technologies and Research of Existing Problems", "Artificial Intelligence Systems". He said that research on the current situation and existing problems, comparative analysis of research methods, "Research of methods for efficient use of resources of mobile computing clouds" is underway.
Speaking about the international scientific cooperation of the department, the speaker noted the cooperation with the GEANT Association, which provides network services to all scientific and educational institutions in Europe, and the Center for Distributed Computing of the Institute of Information Transmission Problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences continued. He noted that necessary steps had been taken to establish scientific cooperation with NATO, and informed about the participation of the department's staff in advanced cyber defense training courses within the framework of the "NATO Science for Peace and Security Program".
R.Alakbarov informed the seminar participants about the scientific-pedagogical and scientific-organizational activities of the department, participation in scientific-technical conferences, measures taken to publish scientific articles in international and national journals recommended by the Supreme Attestation Commission under the President of Azerbaijan.
There was a wide exchange of views on the report, questions were answered.
At the end, the vice-president of ANAS, general director of the institute, academician Rasim Alguliyev made a speech and made suggestions and recommendations on the report of the department. He stressed the need to strengthen the scientific and theoretical activities of the staff of the academic department, to further deepen the scientific research, to publish the results in prestigious scientific journals.