Remembrance Day was celebrated at the Institute of Information Technology 2021-09-27 18:00:00 / EVENTS
September 27 - A meeting was held at the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS in connection with the Day of Remembrance.
Speaking at the meeting, Vice-President of ANAS, Director General of the Institute of Information Technology, Academician Rasim Alguliyev said that September 27 was one of the most important days in the history of the Azerbaijani people. He noted that exactly a year ago in the morning, the Armenian armed forces attacked the territories of Azerbaijan along the frontline, in response to which the Supreme Commander-in-Chief ordered counter-offensive operations along the entire line of contact.
The scientist said that the Azerbaijani army "Everything for the motherland!" He noted that they united for a common cause under the slogan of "clearing our lands from occupiers step by step, ensuring the territorial integrity of our state." "Azerbaijanis all over the world united as a fist for the homeland for 44 days, demonstrated solidarity in response to the calls of the head of state," said the vice-president of ANAS, noting that those days were written in golden letters in the history of Azerbaijan.
"Each of us is very happy to have witnessed the military strength of the Azerbaijani army, the heroism of our soldiers and the great victory in 44 days," he said, expressing confidence that this glorious history will be proudly studied by future generations.
Academician R. Alguliyev said that hundreds of heroic sons rose to the peak of martyrdom in both the first and second Karabakh wars: “On the Day of Remembrance, we both rejoice in our victory and grieve for our brave sons and martyrs who fought for their homeland. I ask God to have mercy on those who lost their lives in the war and to be patient with their families and relatives. The dear memory of our martyrs will live forever in the hearts of the Azerbaijani people."
The academician said that after the Second Karabakh War, the Azerbaijani state entered a new stage of development, and reconstruction, restoration work was carried out in the liberated territories. Noting that purposeful work was carried out at ANAS for the restoration of Karabakh, the concepts of "Smart City" and "Smart Village" were developed with the application of the latest technologies, R. Alguliyev actively participated in the large-scale construction work for the restoration of Karabakh with all resources of ANAS scientific institutions.
Then the head of the department of the institute, corresponding member of ANAS, PhD in technical sciences, professor Masuma Mammadova spoke at the meeting, noting that our losses in the 44-day war were many times less than in the First Karabakh war due to the application of the latest military technologies. She noted that all this is the result of sustainable development, reforms carried out by the President, successful domestic and foreign policy. Every Azerbaijani citizen is proud of the decisive speeches of President Ilham Aliyev and the worthy answers to the Armenian revanchists and their supporters.
Speaking later, the executive director of the institute, PhD in technical Sciences, Associate Professor Rashid Alakbarov said that September 27 is both a Day of Remembrance and a day of national pride. Noting that Azerbaijan has won not over the Armenian people, but over Armenian fascism, he noted that our army has never waged a war against the civilian population.
We are already proud to raise our flag everywhere in Karabakh. We are eternally grateful to our Supreme Commander-in-Chief and our Victorious Army for giving us this proud history. We respectfully bow to our martyrs!
Speaking at the event, the head of the department, PhD in Technical Sciences Associate Professor Bikes Agayev said that watching international news agencies and other foreign sources, we saw that Azerbaijan pursues a highly balanced policy. During the 44-day war, the whole world was silent and watched as our army advanced step by step to liberate our occupied lands. Because Azerbaijan fought for justice and restored historical justice.
He expressed confidence that Azerbaijan, as a strong state, would revive the liberated lands as soon as possible and return life to these territories. He said everyone remembered the martyrs with deep sorrow and sympathy.
Then the head of the department Tahmasib Fataliyev said that these days are written in the history of Azerbaijan as the most glorious period. He noted that under the strategic leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani army has established what once seemed like a fairy tale, put an end to the longing of the people displaced from the occupied territories.
“When we look at our lands, which have been under enemy occupation for 30 years, we see Armenian vandalism, their true face. However, just as we expelled the enemy from our lands in 44 days, we will restore our historical land of Karabakh in a short time,” Fataliyev said. He wished God's mercy to our martyrs and healing to our veterans.