The Uzbek diplomat visited the Institute of Information Technology 2021-06-25 18:00:00 / MEETINGS
A meeting was held at the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS with the attaché on humanitarian issues of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in our country Oybek Akramov. The meeting was attended by Deputy Director for Technology, PhD in Technical sciences, Associate Professor Rashid Alakbarov and Deputy Director for General Affairs Shakir Mehdiyev.
The guest was informed about the activities of the institute, its achievements, human resources, technological equipment, international relations. The parties discussed issues of cooperation between the institute and the relevant agencies of Uzbekistan, including the prospects for joint research and meetings, exchange of experience and training.
The Uzbek diplomat got acquainted with the activities of the scientific laboratories of the institute, as well as the AzScienceNet Science-Computer Network, Education-Innovation Center, Multimedia Center, Electronic Library Center, the conditions created in these structural units.