"Smart hospitals" in the liberated areas will provide quality medical services to the population 2021-06-08 17:00:00 / INTERESTING INFORMATION
Further development of the healthcare system in Azerbaijan, provision of the population with medical care in accordance with world standards is one of the priorities of the socio-economic policy pursued in the country. One of the important directions of reforms in this area is the widespread use of information and communication technologies. The "Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development" approved by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated February 2, 2021 states that health and longevity will directly depend on the quality of the health care system in the country. It is also noted that the share of quality health services in the formation of national income should be increased by achieving high results in the application of modern innovations in health.
This was reported to AZERTAC by Ogtay Alakbarov, chief specialist of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS. He stressed that the head of state has repeatedly stated that the liberated territories will be restored on the basis of "smart village" and "smart city" concepts based on the latest technologies. One of the key elements of a "smart city" and a "smart village" is a "smart hospital". The "smart hospitals" to be installed in these areas will provide better medical services to the population.
An employee of the Institute of Information Technology said that "smart hospitals" will use smart technologies, from the nature of the building to the reception, examination, diagnosis and treatment of patients.
Our interviewee stressed the importance of "smart building", "smart equipment", autonomous control systems based on artificial intelligence, operating rooms with robot-computer support and a digital pharmacy platform among the conditions required for a "smart hospital". He stressed that "smart hospitals" will not only provide a high level of service to people, but also eliminate the loss of time when patients apply.