The implementation of "smart city" and "smart village" projects will play an important role in the development of the Karabakh region 2021-06-02 11:00:00 / INTERESTING INFORMATION
In modern times, information and communication technologies have become one of the main factors influencing the development of society. The integrated use of these technologies and data analysis allows for smarter and more efficient decisions in urban and rural environments. The main idea of the "smart city" and "smart village" projects is to integrate and manage all services and facilities in a single system. As a result, life will be easier and safer for citizens, and social and economic quality will improve.
Senior researcher of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS, PhD in technical sciences Mammad Hashimov told AZERTAC. He noted that today many developed countries prefer "smart city" and "smart village" projects. Conducting research on the application of the concept of "smart city" in Azerbaijan and identifying opportunities for pilot projects in the "National Action Plan for 2020-2022" to promote open government, approved by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated February 27, 2020 reflected. In one of his speeches, President Ilham Aliyev said: “As you know, during my participation in the Davos World Economic Forum, I have meetings with about 10 companies, the vast majority of which are technology companies. During these meetings, I see what is new in the world, what positive development there is, and I try to attract those companies to Azerbaijan. Therefore, the concept of "smart city" and "smart village" should be developed and applied, "he said. On April 19, 2021, the President of Azerbaijan signed an order "On the development of the concept of" Smart City "and" Smart Village ".
After the Second Karabakh War, which ended in victory, a lot of work has been started to implement urban planning on our lands liberated from occupation. President Ilham Aliyev has laid the foundation of the "smart village" project in the territory of Agali village of Zangilan region and construction work is underway. As everything here is built from scratch, the result will be a perfect look and infrastructure that follows the rules of technology. In the first stage, the project will be implemented in Agali village on 5 components. They will cover housing, manufacturing, social services, "smart agriculture" and alternative energy. The Smart Village project will pave the way for its successful implementation in other parts of the region in the future. The main goal is to expand the use of e-services and ensure sustainable development in rural areas and remote areas of the region.