May 17 is World Telecommunication and Information Society Day 2021-05-17 14:22:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
This significant day is associated with the founding of the International Telegraph Union (now the International Telecommunication Union - ITU) on May 17, 1865. Until 2005, this date was marked as International Telecommunication Day.
May 17 has been marked as "World Telecommunication and Information Society Day" since 2006 by the UN.
Every year, ITU, as well as in most countries around the world, organizes various events dedicated to topical issues related to this history - conferences, seminars, competitions, etc. are hold. The main purpose of celebrating this day is to highlight the opportunities provided by the use of the Internet and ICT to people, societies and countries, as well as to help raise awareness about the digital divide, to discuss current issues and challenges.
This year, World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is dedicated to "Accelerating digital transformation in difficult times." The main goal is to emphasize the role of ICT in saving lives and maintaining the sustainability of the economy, to expand world cooperation in this area.
It should be noted that the global coronavirus pandemic has clearly demonstrated the vital importance of ICT and Internet technologies for mankind today. In the current global crisis, the demand for these technologies has increased in a number of areas of production, services and management, in the implementation of various security measures, in research and education, as well as in people's lives. Such a situation requires special attention to the stability, security and quality of service of telecommunications networks. ITU and individual states, including Azerbaijan, have intensified their efforts in this direction and mobilized their resources.
Development of the information society is one of the foundations and strategic goals of the state policy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The foundation of this policy was laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev. It was his Order that approved the “National Strategy for Information and Communication Technologies for the Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan (2003-2012)”. With the implementation of this strategy, the necessary reforms have been carried out in our country to establish the foundations of the information society, and the relevant legal, economic, technological and personnel base has been formed.
This policy is successfully pursued by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. At present, as a continuation of these measures, the “National Strategy for the Development of the Information Society in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2014-2020 has been implemented. The main goal of the National Strategy is to establish an information society in the country, effectively use its opportunities for the development of citizens, society and the state, sustainable and sustainable development of the country, comprehensive application of ICT in public administration, as well as socio-economic and cultural sectors.
Azerbaijan occupies a leading position in the world in terms of the level of development of the information society, e-government, ICT infrastructure. The annual reports of relevant international organizations also confirm this.
The Institute of Information Technology of ANAS also provides scientific support to the construction of the information society in our country and participates in the implementation of relevant state programs. One of the two main scientific directions of the institute is the direction of the information society. A scientific department entitled "Problems of the Information Society" was established at the Institute in 2005, and a scientific-practical journal "Problems of the Information Society" was established in 2010.
On January 6, 2021, by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the Center for Analysis and Coordination of the Fourth Industrial Revolution was established in our country. The purpose of establishing this Center is to strengthen the position of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the IV Industrial Revolution, which dictates the trends in the global economy, changing the rules of competition and ensuring its place among the leading countries in this field. The Center is tasked with cooperating and coordinating with the Republic of Azerbaijan and international organizations operating in the field of the IV Industrial Revolution, as well as analyzing and coordinating challenges, initiatives, strategies and projects in the digital economy. Guided by them, great attention is paid to the development of artificial intelligence technologies in our country, and our scientists are conducting important research in this regard.
Extensive application of Industry 4.0 technologies, formation of Azerbaijan's technological infrastructure environment in accordance with the challenges of the IV industrial revolution, formation of special data centers, supercomputer clusters, mass "clouding" will allow our country to enter the next stage of information society and increase global competitiveness.