The director of the institute and the head of the department took part in the 23rd meeting of the General Assembly of the GEANT Association 2021-03-26 19:00:00 / CONFERENCES
Vice-president of ANAS, director of the Institute of Information Technology, academician Rasim Alguliyev and head of the department of the institute, PhD in technical sciences Babek Nabiyev took part in the 23rd meeting of the General Assembly of GEANT on March 23-24. The online event was attended by more than 70 representatives from research and education networks in Europe and the Eastern Partnership countries.
On the first day of the online event, the sides exchanged views on the appointment of new members and the selection of auditors for this purpose, as well as approved the Strategy of the GEANT Association.
There were also extensive discussions on the Up2U Plus 4 NREN project, analysis of key components of the T&I infrastructure and the stimulation of data exchange to improve the quality of scientific research. At the end, information was provided on the voting to be approved by the GEANT Program Planning Committee.
On the second day of the event, a vote was held to approve the GEANT Program Planning Committee, and the GN5 project was presented to the participants. Information on the composition of the Board and the Committee, as well as the Representation of the Board was brought to the attention of the meeting participants.
The meeting was then briefed on the latest status of the Network Infrastructure Advisory Committee (NIAC). EuroHPC coordination - future meetings, events and plans and innovation programs in this area, including future updates in the European Open Science Cloud (EOSC) were discussed.
Then it was reported that the Institute is a new participant in the GN4-3 project and discussions were held on the prospects.
At the end of the meeting, the election results of the GEANT Program Planning Committee were presented to the participants.