President Ilham Aliyev: "Greater steps should be taken in the field of technology development in Azerbaijan" 2021-01-26 15:59:00 / CONFERENCES
It is no secret that technology is developing rapidly in the world and we must take steps in accordance with this development. Of course, greater steps must be taken in the development of technologies in Azerbaijan. Especially we need to involve young people in this work on a large scale.
AZERTAC informs that the statements came from President Ilham Aliyev during a video conference on the appointment of Rashad Nabiyev as a Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies on January 26.
“During the meetings with talented young people, I saw that some of them go abroad to implement their knowledge and innovations. For example, our policy on startups is certainly positive. However, during the meetings with these talented young people, it became clear that many of them work abroad and come and go in Azerbaijan. We must create conditions for our talented young people to work in Azerbaijan, to fully realize their knowledge here and to serve the country's economy and the strengthening of our country,” the President said.
Emphasizing that the application of new technologies in Azerbaijan is a priority, President Ilham Aliyev said: “First of all, of course, we are talking about the application of the most modern technologies in the world in Azerbaijan. We must do it. The most modern technologies should be applied in all areas in Azerbaijan. For example, why have we become a country that invents and exports technology in the field of public services? Because the right goals have been set, the staffing has been chosen correctly, and the President has always paid attention to this area. However, this attention should be paid by all institutions. That’s why, government agencies, ministries and state-owned companies must follow my instructions to the end, and in this case, there will be no disruption.”