Important scientific results of the Institute of Information Technology for 2020 were discussed 2020-12-20 19:06:00 / CONFERENCES
Scientists and specialists of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS, as every year, continued international cooperation this year, actively participated in scientific research in priority areas, articles reflecting important scientific results were included in such prestigious scientific databases as "Web of science", "Scopus" published in international journals.
The next online scientific seminar of the institute discussed the important scientific results achieved by the staff for the current year.
The event was opened by the vice-president of ANAS, director of the institute, academician Rasim Alguliyev, who spoke about the scientific activity of the institution he headed. The scientist noted that since the first days of COVID-19 infection in our country and the announcement of a special quarantine regime, management issues have been successfully implemented online, and employees continue their research at home in accordance with action plans.
He said that several scientists are currently candidates for doctorates at the institute, adding that they continue their activities successfully and are engaged in multidisciplinary research.
The vice-president of ANAS noted that every important scientific result obtained should be widely discussed in the scientific seminars of the institute, the public should be informed about the successful researches.
Then, the important scientific results obtained by the staff of the institute in 2020, co-authored by scientists and specialists of the institution, were presented.
Head of the Institute, PhD in Technical Sciences, Associate Professor Yadigar Imamverdiyev said that new generation threat detection and assessment models have been proposed to improve the national information security system, Ramiz Aliguliyev, head of the department, corresponding member of ANAS, PhD in Technical sciences, developed consensus weighted clustering method and parallel k-means algorithm for intellectual analysis of big data, PhD in Technical Sciences, associate professor Fergana Abdullayeva Neft -Hybrid deep neural network architectures and relevant training algorithms have been developed for forecasting accidents in mining equipment in the gas industry.
Then the head of the department of the institute, corresponding member of ANAS, doctor of sciences, professor Masuma Mammadova proposed a conceptual model supporting the assessment of doctor-patient activity and effective medical decision-making on the basis of content-statistical analysis of medical social media resources, PhD in technical sciences, Associate Professor Farhad Yusifov noted that a number of methods have been developed to evaluate e-government services according to the criteria of citizen satisfaction on the basis of intellectual analysis of public opinion, and PhD in technical sciences, Associate Professor Shafagat Mahmudova said that methods have been developed to select software products by multidimensional criteria.
Extensive discussions were held on each scientific result, suggestions and recommendations were made for further deepening of research and continuation in new directions.