Victory Day established in Azerbaijan – ORDER 2020-12-02 16:00:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
On December 2, President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on the establishment of Victory Day in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
AZERTAC informs that according to the decree, November 10 will be celebrated as Victory Day in Azerbaijan every year.
In the order noted that in the late 80s and early 90s of the twentieth century, Armenia openly made territorial claims to the historical lands of Azerbaijan and launched a military aggression against our country. At that time, Armenia, taking advantage of the chaos in Azerbaijan, occupied 20 percent of our lands, as a result of Armenia's policy of ethnic cleansing, more than 1 million Azerbaijanis have been expelled from their native lands.
The process of negotiations on the elimination of the consequences of military aggression against Azerbaijan and the implementation of UN Security Council Resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884, which lasted about 30 years, did not give results due to Armenia's destructive position.
The document calls for a series of provocative statements and steps taken by the Armenian military-political leadership from 2019 to deliberately disrupt the negotiation process, expand the policy of illegal settlement in the occupied territories, call for a "new war for new territories", Armenia-Azerbaijan, at the same time the state border provoked in the direction of Tovuz, as well as increased tensions on the line of contact.
The order reads: “In response to Armenia's provocation and further military aggression, the Azerbaijani people launched a patriotic war to end the occupation of our lands, force Armenia to peace, fulfill the requirements of known UN Security Council resolutions, return IDPs to their native lands and restore justice. All the people of Azerbaijan were mobilized and united for this sacred cause. As a result of 44 days of military operations, the victorious Azerbaijani Army captured the cities of Jabrayil, Fizuli, Zangilan, Gubadli, Shusha, a special place in the history, culture and heart of the Azerbaijani people, the crown of Karabakh, Minjivan, Agband, Bartaz settlements of Zangilan region, Hadrut settlement of Khojavend region and liberated many villages, including Sugovushan village of Tartar region, several villages of Khojaly and Lachin regions, as well as important strategic heights in the direction of Aghdara, Murovdagh and Zangilan.
Courageous Azerbaijani soldiers and officers went step by step, broke through the engineering and fortification systems established by Armenia for many years, and our lands were liberated at the cost of the blood and lives of our heroic soldiers and officers, martyrs. Azerbaijan's military victories, especially the liberation of Shusha from enemy captivity, played a decisive role in the fate of the war,it resulted in Armenia's recognition and capitulation of its defeat, forcing Armenia to return the Kalbajar, Aghdam and Lachin regions to Azerbaijan.
The determination and will of the Azerbaijani people, their economic strength, the building of a modern army and the unity of the people and power were important factors in ensuring the victory of our country. Inspired by the rich statehood and military history of our great ancestors, the Azerbaijani people wrote another glorious chronicle of heroism, proving to the whole world that they were a victorious people and won a historic victory over the enemy”.
President Ilham Aliyev has decided to celebrate November 10 as Victory Day in the Republic of Azerbaijan every year in order to perpetuate this unprecedented victory, which has become a celebration of the strength of our people and national pride, and is of exceptional importance for the prestige and future development of our state.