Cooperation prospects between the Institute of Information Technology and "TransTech Capital" fund discussed 2015-03-16 09:41:35 / CONFERENCES
On March 10, the Institute of Information Technology held a meeting with the general partner "Transtech Capital" (TTC) fund of British "MTI" Company Simon Robeson, managing partner Richard Henderson, risk partners David Livesley and Mahmut Sinoplu.
The meeting, which was held for the second time, is supported by the State Fund for the Development of Information Technologies under the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies (MCHT) of AR, mentioned Chief of the Department of Innovation, the Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences Vugar Babayev. According to him, the main purpose of the meeting was the assessment of the scientific potential of the universities and research institutions in Azerbaijan, and the establishment of Centers of Technology Transfer in these organizations, including funding support to innovative projects.
The meeting was attended by the deputy chief of the Department of Innovation, the Presidium of ANAS Elkhan Bayramov, chief specialist of the Affairs office of the Presidium of ANAS Rauf Nadirov, Doctor of technical sciences, professor Masuma Mammadova, PhD Yadigar Imamverdiyev, PhD in economics, associate professor Alovsat Aliyev, scientific secretary Madina Saidova, PhD in physical and mathematical sciences, associate professor Tofig Kazimov,  PhD in technical sciences Shafagat Mahmudova, department heads Tahmasib Fataliyev, Sayyar Abdullayev and others.
First, Mr.Robeson informed about the activities of British "MTI", which is one of the best companies in venture financing and technology transfer.
The winner of  "New Idea 2014" contest, which is held by Qafqaz University Technopark, founder and executive director of "BethClip" project Rashid Aliyev made report and gave brief information on the project.Cloud-based data transmission project was developed for the synchronization of exchange buffer, which is available free and paid.
"Braille pad" project Marketing Department Chief Narmin Aliyeva informed about the tablet based on new technology functioning with Braille alphabet - developed for visually impaired people.
In the end, the mutual exchange of ideas was performed, questions were answered. The next cooperation meetings will be held soon.