Audio information technologies and e-waste management issues are investigated 2014-11-28 18:00:02 / CONFERENCES
The following assembly of the Scientific Board of the Institute discussed the report of the Department No.6 for 2014.
Head of Department, PhD in engineering Bikas Aghayev informed about researches, innovation and scientific and educational activities, participation in international conferences, publication of articles and various books, propagation of scientific results at Mass Media, and etc.
E-waste management problem solutions were monitored, legislative, technical and technological, economic and other aspects of the problem was defined, Bikas Aghayev noted.  During the reporting year, the problems of selective collection and processing of e-waste were investigated, recommendations were given for the application of the experience of developed countries of the European Union in Azerbaijan.
The research on the “Registration of dispatching and management operations and the development of intelligent processing system for the operative-dispatching management complexes of oil and gas sector” within the framework of SOCAR Science Foundation grant project was conducted, he added.
The report was discussed, suggestions and recommendations were expressed.