Seminar was held on "Internet-media analytics and analysis of existing approaches" 2014-11-28 16:15:46 / CONFERENCES
The following seminar was held at the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS. Junior research fellow of the institute Gulnar Pashayeva presented her report on "Web-media analytics and analysis of existing approaches". She gave detailed information about the history of news monitoring, modern problems of media, state of the art of the Internet media analytics in Azerbaijan.
The speaker informed about "Cyber Alert" company, which is specialized in the news monitoring. The company functioning both in the traditional media and the Internet media follows and analyzes more than 50,000 news sources from 189 countries in 75 languages online every day, she added.
Due to the results achieved in the development of ICT in Azerbaijan, the Internet media is emerged, developed and studied, G. Pashayeva noted. It's characterized by the forums among the Internet users, emergence of social networks such as "Facebook" and "Twitter", as well as blogs and web-sites.
The companies such as "Media Monitoring Center", "Nettrends Media Monitoring", "Media Consulting and Services," and so on dealing with the Internet media analytics, she mentioned. The leading mobile operators, banks, and insurance companies use the services of these companies.
The report was discussed; questions and suggestions were expressed.