"For Healthy Youth on Social Networks" project completed 2014-11-28 16:07:09 / CONFERENCES
International Press Centre hosted the closing ceremony of month-long "For Healthy Youth on social networks" project supported financially by the Youth Foundation under the President of AR. The aim of the project was to use the social networks effectively and efficiently for raising the awareness. The meetings with Goychay, Ganja and Baku middle and high schools students were held within the framework of the project.
Opening the meeting, the project manager, researcher of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS, secretary of the Board of Young Scientists and Professionals Shahzadeh Madatova highly appreciated such projects supported by the Youth Foundation as a result of the attention paid for the talented and creative young people.
The Project Expert, sector chief of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS Rasim Mahmudov stressed the importance of such projects. Socio-economic development and public policy of our government enable the implementation of such projects, and the realization of creative ideas and potential of young people.
Public Television and Radio Broadcasting Company, "Open Class" program announcer Orkhan Jabbarli spoke about the negative effects and dangers from the Internet, social networks, advantages, benefits, as well.
Chief of International Relations Department of Central Apparatus of the Presidium of ANAS, Bunyamin Seyidov, Chairman of the Board of Young Scientists and Professionals (BYSP) of the Institute of Control Systems, PhDSamir Rustamov, Deputy Chairman of BYSP of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS Mammad Hashimov and others took part in discussions, and expressed their opinions and suggestions.
At the end of the event, Sh.Madatova thanked the executive director of  the Youth Foundation under the President of AR Farhad Hajiyev forfinancial support, director of the Institute of Information Technology acad. Rasim Alguliyev for academic support, as well as BYSP and other organizations and officials.