Studies on Big Data analytics, text mining and science are continuing 2017-07-10 11:00:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
The semiannual report for 2017 of the Department No.13 was delivered at the Information Technology of ANAS. Head of Department, correspondent member of ANAS Ramiz Aliguliyev said that researches in the field of Big Data analytics, text mining and scientometrics are continuing. He said that 12 articles and 7 conference materials have been prepared in the department in the current year.
Reporter noted that  he is a member of an editorial board of 7 journals, 5 of them are foreign publication, and has prepared an opinion for 22 articles sent  from journals indexed on Web of Science (Thomson Reuters) and Scopus (Elsevier)and  conferences .
He also talked about the work carried out within the scientific-practical and innovative activities of the department. The grant projects "Development of new methods and algorithms for the synthesis of electronic science and its functional subsystems" and "Development of methods and algorithms for ensuring information security in big data environment  and its some  applications"  financed by the Science Development Fund under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan .
R. Aliguliyev informed about the activities carried out in connection within the international scientific cooperation and noted that cooperation with the University of Australia, Malaysia's Malaya University and the Kazakhstan Institute of Information and Computing Technologies were established. He said that scientific studies were carried out jointly with academics of these scientific institutions, 5 articles and 1 thesis were prepared.
The scholar also informed about the scientometric indicators of the department headed by him. According to him, the works of the department colleagues have been cited 1357 in the last 5 years and 2141 in total.
In the end, there was an exchange of views on the subject, many questions were answered.