A new method for detecting hidden social networks proposed in the e-government environment 2018-10-04 09:30:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The article "Extracting social networks from e-government by sentiment analysis users" of co-authors, academician secretary of ANAS, academician Rasim Alguliev, corresponding member of ANAS, Doctor of Technical Sciences Ramiz Aliguliyev and PhD student of the institute, Gunay Niftaliyeva  was published in a highly rated international journal  " Electronic Government ", indexed in the Scopus database.
The article proposed a method to prevent public anti-government propaganda. The method used "sentiment analysis", "opinion mining", "text mining" and social networking. The proposed method defines the degree of relationships between hidden social networks and their relationships based on comments made by citizens in the e-government environment. For this purpose, comments were first analyzed, grouped and  hidden social networks were  found among the users who have at least one negative comment.. The main actors from these social networks were identified after their discovery. Furthermore, the article provided information on the methods of social networking in various environments, as well as the role of social networks in e-government management.
This article was prepared within the grant project of the Science Development Fund under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (EIF-KETPL-2-2015-1 (25) -56 / 05/1).
“Electronic Government” journal indexed in Scopus (Elsevier), Academic OneFile (Gale), Asian Digital Library, DBLP Computer Science Bibliography, Google Scholar and other influential scientific databases, covers researches on e-government, e-democracy, and e-voting, including human-computer interaction, government intelligence services, cloud computing applications in management, data warehousing and data mining.