Use of "Microsoft Azure" platform was discussed 2017-04-10 18:58:10 / CONFERENCES
The next seminar of the department No. 4  was held at the Institute of Information Technology.  Introducing presentation about  use of "Microsoft Azure" platform  Jamil Kurbanzadeh said that "Microsoft Azure", "Amazon EC2", "HP Cloud", "IBM SmartCloud," "Joyent Cloud", "Rackspace" companies  offers "cloud" services.
J. Kurbanzadeh  informed about open cloud platform "Windows Azure" that provides  the creation,  sharing and  management  of  application in the global network .  This platform has  a number of advantages in terms of safety ,  speed, large-scale, efficiency and so on.
"Windows Azure" is the only "Cloud Computing" service  that was awarded  with the highest international standards "-  he noted.  " Microsoft "company" offers  about  70  services to users over  “Azure ", he stressed. This  company  has  Data Centers in 32 countries around the world  and  the total cost of the center is $ 15 billion.  According to him, servers in the “Windows Azure"  were set  over "Windows Server" operating system.
Then, the reporter demonstrated entry rules to "Windows Azure". Also, he introduced the platform's different features from other companies  and  statistics of hostings of web pages.
In the end, there was an exchange of views on the subject, many questions were answered.