The conference dedicated to the problems of Big Data ended 2016-02-29 15:41:21 / CONFERENCES
The closing ceremony of the 1st Republican Scientific and Practical Conference “Big Data: opportunities, multidisciplinary problems and perspectives” was held at the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS. The chairmen of three session meetings of the conference, - namely of "Big Data Analytics", Big Data, and Information Security" and "Big Data Applications", - director of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS, academician-secretary of ANAS, academician Rasim Alguliyev, Doctor of Technical Sciences Ramiz Aliguliyev, and Doctor of Technical Sciences professor Masuma Mammadova, respectively, made speeches  and expressed their views on the conference, and exchanged of knowledge and experience, in terms of the creation of new opportunities for solving problems in this field.
R.Alguliyev highly appreciated the reports submitted to the sessions and emphasized the significance of scientific and innovative achievements in connection with the solution of problems in the fields of Big Data concept, analysis, storage, personal data security, issues of human resource management application, e-government, software engineering and so on.