Archive of Earthquakes Research Bureau of the Republican Seismological Survey Center deployed in the Data Center of the Institute 2016-02-15 14:35:37 / CONFERENCES
Archive of Big Data, collected over a long term at the Earthquakes Research Bureau of the Republican Seismological Survey Center has been deployed in the AzScienceNet Data Center, Institute of Information Technology. 15 terabytes of memory resources was allocated to this at Data Center.
Archive composed of enrollment data for all of tectonic movements in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2003-2015. Here include magnitudes of earthquakes, wave form, intensity, space and time of emerging.
As a result of the increase in the volume of research data base over time, there was a need for usage of Big Data technologies due to a more reliable server and fast processing of data storage. In this respect, deployment of Archive Bureau in the Data Center will play a vital role in prevention the negative effects that may occur (memory resources shortage, data loss, etc.). It will also speed up processing of seismic research so that research results will be achieved more quickly.
Cooperation between Earthquakes Research Bureau and AzScienceNet is expected to continue in the coming years as well.