President Ilham Aliyev visited Exhibition Centre of Huawei Company in China 2016-01-19 09:04:20 / CONFERENCES
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has visited Exhibition Centre of Huawei company in Beijing.
The head of state was informed that the centre is a high-level strategic dialogue centre. It informs the customers about Huawei`s future trends, challenges, strategies. There is four exhibit departments in the centre. The centre also presents Huawei`s strategy for 2020.
The head of state talked to employees of Huawei`s Azerbaijan office through video conferencing. The President said great importance is accorded to information and communication technologies in Azerbaijan, adding good results have been achieved on this front. President Ilham Aliyev said there is a young team representing Huawei in Azerbaijan. The head of state said the office employs local and Chinese specialists, hailing their contribution to the strengthening of friendly relations between the two nations.
Employees of Huawei`s Azerbaijan office informed the head of state about their activity in the country, particularly their projects.