Babak Nabiyev highlights the role of Intelligent Monitoring in Network Security 2026-01-30 17:14:00 / INTERESTING INFORMATION
Babak Nabiyev, Head of the AzScienceNet Network Operations Center at the Institute of Information Technology, was a guest on Real TV. Speaking on the topic “Intelligent Monitoring of Network Security,” he emphasized that in today’s rapidly accelerating digital transformation, intelligent network security monitoring is not only a technological necessity but also a strategic priority for ensuring legal and ethical security in the digital environment.
Highlighting the importance of enhancing parents’ digital literacy, Nabiyev noted that digitally informed parents are better equipped with the knowledge and skills needed to protect their children from risks in the virtual space. He stressed that continuous public awareness initiatives should be carried out through social media platforms and television channels to educate society about cyber threats.
Additionally, Babak Nabiyev provided detailed insights into the functional capabilities of intelligent monitoring systems and discussed the measures currently are being implemented in this field in Azerbaijan.