The executive director of the institute and head of the center attended the international event held in Italy ​ 2023-12-15 17:00:00 / CONFERENCES
Executive Director of the Institute  of Information Technology, PhD, Associate Professor Rashid Alakbarov and Head of AzScienceNet Network Operation Center, PhD Babak Nabiyev participated in the RIPE87 event held in Rome, Italy on November 27 - December 1, 2023.
RIPE meetings bring together internet service providers and network operators from around the world to network and discuss internet connectivity developments.
The event was co-organised by RIPE Network Coordination Centre, ORACLE, CISCO, NTT Data, and others. The event brought together approximately 557 onsite and 171 online attendees from around the world.
Executive director, Rashid Alakbarov and the head of the AzScienceNet Network Operation Centre, Babak Nabiyev actively participated in the discussions about the policies and procedures used by the RIPE Network Coordination Centre to allocate internet number resources and RIPE Working Group sessions to discuss current technical and policy issues.
Within the framework of the 5-day event, working group sessions were held on database, open source, Domain Name Systems (DNS), IPv6, RIPE NCC Service, Internet of Things (IoT) and more, where AzScienceNet representatives exchanged knowledge and practices with experts from many organisations around the world.
The next event, RIPE88, will be held in Krakow, Poland, 20-24 May 2024.