Academician Rasim Alguliyev participated in the international symposium held in Berlin 2022-11-12 15:34:00 / CONFERENCES
Academician Rasim Alguliyev, vice-president of ANAS, general director of the Institute of Information Technology, attended the 2022 FIRST Cyber Threat Intelligence Symposium held in Berlin, Germany, on November 1-3, 2022.
The international event was open to both FIRST (Forum of Incident Response and Security Teams) member and non-member organizations.
There was one day of training followed by two days of plenary sessions. On the first day of the plenary sessions, reports on the issues of cyber threat intelligence were delivered. Presentations included topics such as  '10-years of cyber threat intelligence: retrospectives', 'Cyber threat intelligence sharing platforms: a comprehensive analysis of software vendors and research perspectives', 'Understanding to Discipline to optimize cyber defense collaboration', 'Processing cyber threat reports through NLP' and etc.
In the plenary sessions held on the last day of the event, presentations on 'Reasons for the decrease in the number of security analysts and measures to retain them', 'Improving CTI processes with code search technology', 'Establishing an archive for the history of cyber threat intelligence' and 'Intellectual analysis of cyber threats for organizations' were presented.
Founded in 1990, the FIRST brings together incident response and security teams from every country across world to ensure a safe Internet for everyone. FIRST provides incident response teams with platforms, means and tools to find trusted partners and collaborate effectively.
AzScienceNet Network Operation Center also operates in this direction. The knowledge obtained during participation in this event is necessary for the future activity of AzScienceCERT which operates under AzScienceNet NOC and for benefiting from international experience in this sphere.