Academician Rasim Alguliyev attended "TNC22" 2022-07-01 10:35:00 / CONFERENCES
Academician Rasim Alguliyev, vice-president of ANAS, general director of ANAS Institute of Information Technologies, participated in the "Terena Networking Conference" (TNC22) international conference and the General Assembly of GEANT Association held in Trieste, Italy on June 13-17, 2022.
Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the conference held online for the last 2 years. This year the conference was organized in a hybrid format.  735 participants from 69 different countries joined the conference in Trieste, with a further 500+ from 33 different countries following online. During the 5-day conference, the participants were presented with information about the latest achievements of research networks in the scientific and technical fields, as well as in the fields of application and management, interactive seminars of special interest groups were held, and various exhibitions were organized.
Academician Rasim Alguliyev, who participated in exhibitions organized during the conference, got acquainted with the services provided by relevant organizations. Also, discussions were held on the prospects of cooperation of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and Institute of Information Technology with relevant institutions.
The largest and most prestigious research and education networking conference, TNC attracts a truly diverse audience of over 800 participants from more than 70 countries, representing national and regional research and education networks, schools and universities, technology providers, and many of the world’s most exciting scientific projects.  By bringing together decision-makers, networking and security specialists, identity and access management experts, researchers, academics and students, TNC offers a unique collaborative experience. The next conference is planned to be held on June 4-9, 2023 in Tirana, the capital of Albania.
Academician Rasim Alguliyev also participated in the meeting of the General Assembly of GEANT Association on June 13. At the meeting, information was provided on membership issues, including the annual and financial report for 2021 was approved. The latest updates on the intellectual property rights policy and relations with the European Union were brought to the attention of the event participants.
Academician Rasim Alguliyev, gave infromation about the organizing committee of the "EaPEC 2022" international conference, which will be held in Baku on September 28-29, 2022, as well as the work done in connection with the organization of the conference. He also briefed about other organizational issues and invited the leading scientists and experts to participate in the conference.