Government officials visited the pavilion of ANAS at the “Technofest Azerbaijan” festival 2022-05-31 11:28:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
For the first time in Azerbaijan “Technofest Azerbaijan” Aviation, Space and Technology Festival was organized by the Turkish Technological Team Foundation, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, the Ministry of Industry and Technology of the Republic of Turkey and the general sponsorship of Azercell Telecom LLC, also ANAS offers its visitors technological solutions, products and innovations that interest them.
At the second day of the festival, visiting the exhibition, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev, Minister of Defense Industry Madat Guliyev and the chief of the State Border Science of the Republic of Azerbaijan, colonel-general Elchin Guliyev got acquainted with the pavilion of ANAS.
This was reported to “Report” by ANAS.
During the visit to the pavilion of ANAS, state officials were given detailed information about the achievements of this institution, technological innovations demonstrated at the festival. It was noted that these local innovative products, which are the result of purposeful work and fundamental research carried out in ANAS for many years in various directions, meet modern technological requirements.
State representatives showed great interest in the microcomputer provided by the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS. Director General of the Institute, academician Ali Abbasov gave detailed information about the project, which was developed to implement the functions of the adaptive control system of unmanned aerial vehicles for various purposes. He spoke about the capabilities of the "Shahin" drone, a joint project of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS and a resident of the High Technology Park "Science and Technology Park" LLC, demonstrated at the exhibition.
State officials praised the innovative solutions presented at the ANAS pavilion.