GEANT representatives got acquainted with the activities of several organizations 2022-05-13 12:32:00 / MEETINGS
Members of organizing committee of the conference which is on an official visit to Baku in preparation for the EaPEC2022 (Eastern Partnerhip E-infrastructure Conference) to be held in Baku in September current year. Representatives from  GEANT Association  visited Baku Music Academy named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Republican Seismological Service Center (RSSC) and the National GRID Information and Computing Center of the Institute of Physics of ANAS.
The representatives included GEANT’s EuforDigital (EaPConnect2) project manager Irina Matthews, communication manager Rosanna Norman, GEANT event organizer Steffie Bosman, LITNET’s communications manager Neringa Jackevise, LITNET network manager Ieva Muraskiene and network manager at ULAKBIM Turkish Academiv Network and Information Center Ebru Soyuyuce Aydin.
The guests were first met at the Baku Music Academy named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli. The meeting was attended by the vice-rector for International Relations Department, People’s artist, professor Yegana Akhundova, coordinator for International Relations Nurlan Ahmadov, executive director of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS, PhD, Associate professor Rashid Alakbarov, Head of AzScienceNet Network Operation Center, PhD Babak Nabiyev and others.
Speaking at the meeting, Yegana Akhundova conveyed the greetings of the Rector of the Academy, Professor Farhad Badalbeyli. Y.Akhundova reminded that the deployment of LOLA (LOw LAtency - low latency) audio-video data transmission technology was started at the Academy in 2018 with the support of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS and spoke about the prestigious events held using this system in recent years. The vice-rector also noted that this service will be launched in the near future at the Conservatory of Nakhchivan State University.
Then they exchanged views on the organization of the international conference EaPEC2022. It was noted that all the necessary technical requirements for the implementation of the LOLA broadcasting system were identified at the conference, which aims to coordinate the research and education community in the European Union and Eastern Partnership countries, discuss e-science and e-infrastructure within the EaPConnect project.
Then, Rauf Muradov, Executive director of the center, PhD in technical sciences, Associate professor, made a speech at the meeting held at the RSSC. Research, volcanoes, landslides and explosions have been processed. He noted that GEANT's support is used to provide the RSSC with the necessary technology, as it requires large real-time computing resources and high-speed Internet. It was noted that the connection of the Center's network infrastructure to the Data Center of the AzScienceNet network of ANAS was provided by the Institute of Information Technologies.
The head of the Earthquake Research Bureau Saida Ismayilova made a presentation on the complex seismological, geophysical, geodynamic and geochemical surveys conducted at the Center, the structure of the seismic network. She spoke about the Antelope real-time system applied at the Center, the equipment required for the stations, telemetric seismic stations, as well as demonstrated the seismic activity map of Azerbaijan.
Then the guests visited the "National GRID" Information and Computing Center of the Institute of Physics of ANAS. Informing the guests about the activities of the Data Center integrated into the GEANT network, Chief Administrator Jeyhun Guliyev noted that the Center was established in 2004 and said that the work was carried out with the support of the Institute of Physics and Information Technology of ANAS.
He said that work is underway to improve the center. He said that the National GRID Information and Computing Center, which serves to expand international scientific relations, accelerate integration into world science, solve complex scientific problems and implement joint projects with the European Center for Nuclear Research (CERN), and CERN. Sending to requires high-speed Internet. Guliyev noted that they used the opportunities provided by GEANT in this direction.
Then the delegation from GEANT Association was received by the vice-president of ANAS, director general of the Institute of Information Technology, academician Rasim Alguliyev.
The meeting focused on the organization of a high-level EaPEC2022 conference aimed at strengthening cooperation in science, education and research between the Eastern Partnership countries.
Rasim Alguliyev noted that the Institute is interested in establishing cooperation with relevant European scientific institutions, and expressed hope for the implementation of new projects with GEANT in the future.
The guests expressed their deep gratitude to academician Rasim Alguliyev for the warm reception and high-level organization of the visit.
At the end, the guests were presented with gifts embodying Azerbaijan.