Employees of the Institute participated in an international seminar for participating institutions of the National Research and Education Networks 2021-12-01 13:00:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
On November 22, 2021, EaPConnect2, GEANT GN4-3 projects organized a seminar on "Protection against Distributed Denial Service (DdoS - Distributed Denial Service)".
The workshop was organized for employees of National Research and Education Networks and participating institutions participating in the EaPConnect project. The seminar was attended by the head of the AzScienceNet Network Management Center, PhD in technical sciences Babek Nabiyev and Deputy Head of the Center Tural Mustafayev.
The event provided a technical overview to introduce participants from EAP Research and Education Networks to the topic of DDoS and to inform them about the implementation of attacks. The workshop highlighted that DDoS attacks are one of the biggest problems within the network, with many national research and education network organizations (NRENs) reporting these attacks on a monthly basis.
At the first session of the seminar, Klaus Möller of the German Research and Education Network made a presentation on "Introduction to DDoS Attacks (DFN-CERT) - Motivation of attackers and an overview of the mode of operation." He briefed the participants on the attacks, the attackers, their motivation and working principle.
It was noted that the existing DDoS attacks, which have existed for more than 20 years, have improved during this time and reached enough terrabit to disable Internet providers. Although actual DDoS attacks have changed little, the organization of attacks, the placement of their components, and the motives of the attackers have evolved.
In the second session, Klaus Möller asked, "Details of Selected DDoS Attacks - How Do Attacks Work Technically?" made a presentation on the topic. He gave detailed information about the technical details of the most common DDoS mechanisms - amplification and reflection, the services used for them.
In the end, discussions were held on the topic and questions were answered.