In the near future we will see examples of "smart city" and "smart village" in our liberated territories 2021-05-26 19:28:00 / CONFERENCES
As a result of the far-sighted initiative of President Ilham Aliyev, our country is becoming a regional center for the Fourth Industrial Revolution. By the Presidential Decree dated January 6, 2021, the "Center for Analysis and Coordination of the Fourth Industrial Revolution" under the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established as a public legal entity. On April 19, the President of Azerbaijan signed an order on the development of the concept of "Smart City" and "Smart Village". In his speeches, President Ilham Aliyev stated that the settlements in the liberated territories will be restored on the basis of the concepts of "smart city" and "smart village", one of the main trends of the Fourth Industrial Revolution. Village, that is, it should be built on the concept of “smart city”, “smart village ”. Plan this work now so that the world's most advanced technologies are used in urban planning and project implementation. After that, and perhaps in parallel, we need to implement similar projects in our other cities and villages. Because if we don't do it today, we will be left behind tomorrow. We can't stay behind. "
A number of works have already been launched in this direction. President Ilham Aliyev has laid the foundation of the "smart village" project in the territory of Agali villages of Zangilan region and construction work is underway.
Shakir Mehdiyev, deputy director of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS, told AZERTAC. He said that according to the forecasts of leading information technology companies, by 2025 there will be at least 90-100 "smart cities" in the world. More than 50 of them are expected to be created in Asian countries.
Innovative information and communication technologies are used to implement the "smart city" and "smart village" model, which is designed for comfortable living, economically, socially and environmentally efficient and sustainable. For example, e-services to solve the necessary problems of citizens, a calendar of events in the field of utilities, a platform for renting apartments, e-travel card, intellectualization of logistics services, etc. Are elements of a "smart city".
The foundation of the "smart city" is laid by advanced technologies that are the trends of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, including the Internet of Things, cloud technologies, artificial intelligence, robots and cobots, big data, etc. contane. The efficient and reliable operation of these technologies depends on energy supply. At present, governments around the world face a major challenge: how to provide urban infrastructure with efficient energy sources and how not to harm the environment. Because the environmental situation directly affects the quality of life of all citizens. At this point, it is important to emphasize that the efficiency of green energy sources has increased and the cost of conventional kilowatt-hours has been steadily declining. Many countries see the sun and wind as promising energy sources. Implementation of the Order of President Ilham Aliyev "On measures to establish a" green energy "zone in the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan" dated May 3, 2021 creates ample opportunities for work in this area.
In the near future, we will see examples of "smart cities" and "smart villages" in these areas, which are an example for the whole world.