Discussions were held on the concept of "smart" city 2021-04-13 16:20:00 / CONFERENCES
The next online scientific seminar of the 4th department was held at the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS.
Senior researcher of the Institute, PhD in technical sciences Mammad Hashimov presented a report on "The concept of a smart city: the current situation, areas of application and problems."
First, Hashimov drew attention to the results of the UN survey conducted in 2016. He said that according to these studies, 54% of the world's population lives in cities. It is projected that by 2030, 60% of the world's population will live in modern cities, and by 2050 - 70%.
He noted that the rapid growth of cities has led to many problems associated with living in an urban environment - public safety, transport management, etc. aggravates problems such as.
Hashimov noted that the infrastructure of a "smart" city includes physical, ICT and service infrastructure: "Physical infrastructure is a real physical or structure of a" smart "city, including buildings, roads, railways, power lines and water supply systems. ICT infrastructure is the main "smart" component of a "smart" city, and all other components essentially play the role of the "nerve center" of this city. The service infrastructure is the management of physical infrastructure based on ICT components.
Speaking about "smart" mobility, the speaker noted that this concept is related to urban planning, which allows to achieve smart mobility. "Smart" mobility refers to an advanced flow of people that facilitates collaboration and the use of electric vehicles, and provides easier access to information.
1. Hashimov noted that another part of the "smart" city is "smart" life. He added that "smart" life means ensuring a healthy lifestyle for all citizens, including quality health, education and security.
He also noted that another component of a "smart" city is smart people. Smart people mean cultivating quality human capital by constantly developing the skills and habits of city dwellers at all stages of life and career.
He also spoke about the "smart" city and 5G technology. He noted that 5G is one of the main uses for "smart" cities due to its advanced features such as very low latency (less than 1 ms) and very high bandwidth (10 Gb / s). Therefore, 5G can be considered as a communication technology that supports applications such as smart traffic systems, public security and control, allowing more IoT devices to connect to the Internet, regardless of location and time.
He noted that the concept of "smart" city in Azerbaijan is reflected in the "National Action Plan for 2020-2022" to promote open government, approved by a decree signed by President Ilham Aliyev on February 27, 2020.
At the end, there was an exchange of views on the report, the researcher answered the questions of the seminar participants.