Academician Rasim Alguliyev: "Science has an important mission in the management of society" 2021-04-02 11:27:00 / CONFERENCES
Vice-president of ANAS, director of the Institute of Information Technologies, academician Rasim Alguliyev shared his views on the philosophy, goals and priorities of science. The scientist noted that purposeful reforms have been carried out at ANAS recently in order to implement the tasks set both for this scientific center and for Azerbaijani science as a whole. He noted that the main goal of these reforms is to create a scientific environment in our country that will blend with other sectors, focus on the application of advanced fundamental knowledge and support the innovation environment in our country, as well as the ideology of Azerbaijanism.
Alguliyev said that as science developed, it became an object of research and became more diversified. He said that it is extremely important to organize broad discussions in the media on folklore, mathematics, computer science, linguistics, as well as the past, present and future: “Science must be socialized and popularized. The active people who are the leading force in any society must be at least armed with the philosophy of science in order to support its development. Deepening science, revealing new views is the main task of everyone working in this field. Today, science operating in a competitive environment is integrated into a completely new social-intellectual environment due to its essence, philosophy, goals, subject and mission.”
Noting that the great historical victory in the 44-day Karabakh war has created great enthusiasm in everyone, the director of the institute said that the creation of "smart" cities and villages, intellectual systems and infrastructure in our liberated territories is one of the main tasks. He noted that by forming a knowledge economy in the country, we must cultivate high-quality, intelligent human resources, encourage young people to science and advanced technologies.
“The President's assessment of science and the conditions created by it, as well as the development of innovative processes and high technologies in society once again pose very important responsibilities to scientists of all countries, especially the scientific institutions and organizations of ANAS. We must also organize in solidarity with the science policy of our state, be active in the implementation of goals and objectives, and become a propagandist of science, "the scientist said.