March 27 is Science Day in Azerbaijan 2021-03-27 14:08:00 / CONFERENCES
March 27 is Science Day in Azerbaijan. The establishment of Science Day in Azerbaijan by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated April 9, 2018 is one of the clear examples of state-level care for the relevant field.
AZERTAC informs that this significant day is celebrated as a holiday of the Azerbaijani scientific community as a whole. After the establishment of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences in 1945, a perfect organizational structure of science was formed in the republic, and the implementation of scientific research became systematic. The national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev paid great attention and care to the development of science during both periods of his presidency. The rapid development stage of the academy is connected with the name of national leader Heydar Aliyev. The Great Leader said: “Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences is a national treasure of our people. We must preserve this wealth "
Azerbaijan has a very rich history and traditions of science. For centuries, Azerbaijani scientists have made great contributions to the scientific and cultural development of mankind with their significant works in various fields of scientific thought, and have made valuable contributions to the preservation of the inherited ties of science between East and West.
The development of science in the Republic of Azerbaijan is one of the main priorities of state policy. President Ilham Aliyev has signed relevant decrees and orders in order to carry out reforms in Azerbaijani science, eliminate existing problems and fulfill the strategic tasks facing science, as well as to ensure the sustainable development of science in the country. According to the Presidential Decree dated August 9, 2016, the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Science" came into force for the first time.
On November 10-11, 2014, for the first time in our country, Baku Science Festival was organized by ANAS. The event featured lectures on the scientific achievements of institutes and scientific organizations, regional departments, various exhibitions and scientific shows.
More than 15,000 people attended the first Science Festival. The opening ceremony of the second Science Festival, which was met with great interest by the scientific community of the republic, was held on October 31, 2016 in the main building of ANAS. Then the festival continued in Nakhchivan, Sumgayit, Sheki and Ganja.
In connection with the COVID-19 pandemic, all scientific and international events have been held online in our country since last year.
Important measures are being taken by both our state and scientists working in various research and higher education institutions of the republic to integrate Azerbaijani science into world science. Scientists, especially young people, are provided with opportunities to take advanced training courses and conduct research in leading scientific institutions of the world, and their participation in international scientific projects is ensured.
Today, the main principles of the state policy and strategy in the field of science in the Republic of Azerbaijan are implemented in a certain way, at the same time, in accordance with modern requirements.